Monday, October 7, 2013

Monday's are a bitch...

I never want to get up on Monday's.  It's the start of the week, which means my treasured times of sleeping in and cuddling with the chi's is over.  And that makes me sad!

This past Saturday was really nice though. I went to a thrift shop (run by a woman who donates all of the money to cancer research!) and bought a new-to-me dress, then attended the annual Fall Harvest Festival in town.  I've been in the past and it's usually kinda boring.  This year I ran into some friends though and enjoyed being able to catch up with them.  There was a lady there who was promoting her new dog grooming business and she offered to clip my dogs' nails for free.  I went home after awhile and brought the boys just so they could get their nails done and now they look great!  Took the dogs home, and did a little bit of grocery shopping.  It really was a great day, only I'm continuing to pay for it because my hip is still super sore.

Blogger has gotten better, but is still making me sign in to make comments, even though I'm already signed in. At least it's not every blog though, like it was before.

Found this here.

1.  What was the last piece of classical music you listened to, and how long ago was that?

It's not that I dislike classical music particularly, I just prefer listening to rock music instead.  A couple of semesters ago, I took a music class and we regularly listened to various pieces of classical music in class, plus I had to attend several performances.  I don't remember the last piece I listened to, but it was probably for this class. 

2.  If you had to be trapped in a TV show for a full season, which one would you choose?  

Sooooo many good shows to choose from!  If I can pick an old one, I'd go with Friends.  They all seemed to really like each other, on screen and off.  I bet that would have been a fun set to work on!  If it had to be for a current show, I'd say either Big Bang Theory or Duck Dynasty.   

3.  House, office, car:  Which would you clean first?

The car, because it would be the quickest.  My house isn't a pigsty, but it could use a good scrubbing down.  I don't work in an office, but the room I work in is in desperate need of a sanitation job.  So many students come in there and it never really gets a good cleaning.

4.  Show and tell.  What comes to mind first when you see this picture?  Or tell a story if it reminds you of one.  
When I saved the picture, it was labeled as an ancient library.  I would like to see what it looked like back in the day.  When I look at this, it reminds me of all the ruins in ancient Greece.  I'd want to explore the area, and see what else is there.

4 showed me some love:

Molly The Wally said...

LOL number 4 reminds of our peeps....she is a ruin. Glad you had a fun weekend. Have a marvellous Monday.
Best wishes Molly

Dip-Dip and the Bridge said...

Ugh, I used to feel the same way about Mondays when i worked full time.
Free pedicure, that was good eh.
I am not so sure about cleaning cars is the quickest, they have all those fiddly bits. I would choose office, wipe down the desk and vacuum - done!
Lynne x

Sagira said...

My momster doesn't like Mondays either.

Ann Oon said...

I was just telling my dad yesterday about the old man next door (my neighbour)...everyday is a monday for him because... there's no one around. He's doing the same things every single day but he looks okay.. just bored. Mondays do not need to be a bitch. Its the start of a great week :D
Nice meme... if i cud be trapped in a tv series.. i would love to be in "How I Met Your Mother" cos they tell the funniest jokes and there's lots of beer to drink all the time :D

Post a Comment

 

(c) Copyright 2010 Zany Dezines. Premade Layout from Zany Dezines.